CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Anthoathecata (order)  »  Stylasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 077041 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Stylaster horologium    Cairns, 1991
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Stylasteridae (hydrocorals) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydrocoral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 077901     Stylaster spp.
Organism Type: a hydrocoral

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-73445
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:285884
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Cairns, S.D., 1991. The marine fauna of New Zealand: Stylasteridae (Cnidaria: Hydroida). , NIWA Biodiversity Memoirs, Vol. 98: 1-179.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cairns, S.D., 2015. Stylasteridae (Cnidaria: Hydrozoa: Anthoathecata) of the New Caledonian Region., Mémoires du Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle, Vol. 207. Tropical Deep-Sea Benthos, 28: 1-361.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota