CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Limnomedusae (order)  »  Olindiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 073006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gonionemus agilis    Watson & Govindarajan, 2017
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Olindiidae (hydromedusae) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydromedusa]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 073905     Gonionemus spp.
Organism Type: a hydromedusa

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7b9dbfd9-dc23-42c3-8ba3-8c1adfa039a0
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1052717
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-08-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Watson, J.E. Govindarajan, A.F., 2017. A new species of Gonionemus (Hydrozoa: Limnomedusae) from southern Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 4365(4): 487-494. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4365.4.8. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4365.4.8
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota