CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Limnomedusae (order)  »  Olindiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 073005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Craspedacusta sowerbii    Lankester, 1880
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Olindiidae (hydromedusae) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydromedusa]
Recent Synonyms: Craspedacusta sowerbyi (mis-spelling)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 073904     Craspedacusta spp.
Organism Type: a hydromedusa

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5f6c7024-7c72-4b9d-8b8d-93c82a8cba98
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:117767
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Fish, G.R., 1971. Craspedacusta sowerbyi Lankester (Coelenterata: Limnomedusae) in New Zealand lakes., New Zealand Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research, Vol. 5(1): 66-69.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota