CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Leptothecata (order)  »  Kirchenpaueriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 065904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Oswaldella spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Kirchenpaueriidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 065000     Kirchenpaueriidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 065006     Oswaldella bifurca
11 065007     Oswaldella billardi
11 065008     Oswaldella blanconae
11 065019     Oswaldella erratum
11 065009     Oswaldella frigida
11 065010     Oswaldella garciacarrascosai
11 065011     Oswaldella incognita
11 065012     Oswaldella laertesi
11 065013     Oswaldella medeae
11 065020     Oswaldella occulta
11 065014     Oswaldella rigida
11 065016     Oswaldella terranovae
11 065017     Oswaldella tottoni
Organism Type: a hydroid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
González Molinero, A. Peña Cantero, A.L., 2015. SEM study of species of Oswaldella Stechow, 1919 (Cnidaria, Hydrozoa, Kirchenpaueriidae), with an annotated checklist of the species of the genus., Zootaxa, Vol. 4052(4): 104-441.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota