CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Leptothecata (order)  »  Kirchenpaueriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 065011 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Oswaldella incognita    Peña Cantero, Svoboda & Vervoort, 1997
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Kirchenpaueriidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 065904     Oswaldella spp.
Organism Type: a hydroid

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:174676
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-08-08
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
González Molinero, A. Peña Cantero, A.L., 2015. SEM study of species of Oswaldella Stechow, 1919 (Cnidaria, Hydrozoa, Kirchenpaueriidae), with an annotated checklist of the species of the genus., Zootaxa, Vol. 4052(4): 104-441.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota