CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Leptothecata (order)  »  Aglaopheniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 064052 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gymnangium pusillum    Watson, 2018
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Aglaopheniidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 064902     Gymnangium spp.
Organism Type: a hydroid

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5f85a210-2016-4312-813f-55f3bc80d707
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1249959
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-08-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Watson, J.E., 2018. Some hydroids (Cnidaria, Hydrozoa) from the Great Australian Bight in the collection of the South Australian Museum., Zootaxa, Vol. 4410(1): 1-34. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4410.1.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4410.1.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota