CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Leptothecata (order)  »  Aglaopheniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 064034 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Macrorhynchia whiteleggei    (Bale, 1888)
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Aglaopheniidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Recent Synonyms: Aglaophenia whiteleggei
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 064904     Macrorhynchia spp.
Organism Type: a hydroid

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0060d779-4154-4785-8de9-3cafb0c1e99d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-09
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Watson, J.E., 2011. New species, new records and redescriptions of thecate hydroids (Cnidaria: Hydrozoa: Leptothecata) from southern Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 3122: 1-36.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota