CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Leptothecata (order)  »  Aglaopheniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 064018 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Macrorhynchia phoenicea    (Busk, 1852)
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Aglaopheniidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Recent Synonyms: Macrorhynchia phoenicia (mis-spelling)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 064904     Macrorhynchia spp.
Organism Type: a hydroid

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e6142d65-714d-4188-98ab-e719bda09761
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:284199
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Watson, J.E., 2000. Hydroids (Hydrozoa: Leptothecatae) from the Beagle Gulf and Darwin Harbour, northern Australia., The Beagle, Vol. 16: 1-82.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota