CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Leptothecata (order)  »  Aglaopheniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 064007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Aglaophenia divaricata divaricata    (Busk, 1852)
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Aglaopheniidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 064901     Aglaophenia spp.
Organism Type: a hydroid

Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 3463
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2017-01-18
Record source: Watson, J.E., 2003. Encounter 2002 Expedition to the Isles of St Francis, South Australia: Annotated list of shallow water hydroids with description of a new species of Campanularia., Transactions of the Royal Society of South Australia, Vol. 127(2): 243-263.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Watson, J.E., 2005. Hydroids of the Archipelago of the Recherche and Esperance, Western Australia: Annotated list, redescription of species and description of new species. In: Wells, F.E. Walker, D.I. Kendrick, G.A., Editors, The Marine Flora and Fauna of Esperance, Western Australia., 2: 495-611. Western Australian Museum, Perth, WA
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota