CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Leptothecata (order)  »  Halopterididae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 063903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Halopteris spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Halopterididae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 063000     Halopterididae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 063001     Halopteris campanula
11 063018     Halopteris crassa
11 063008     Halopteris glutinosa
11 063019     Halopteris infundibulum
11 063020     Halopteris minuta
11 063006     Halopteris plagiocampa
11 063005     Halopteris polymorpha
11 063021     Halopteris prominens
11 063022     Halopteris pseudoconstricta
11 063012     Halopteris urceolata
Organism Type: a hydroid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:fc31ae5d-6760-4342-9f46-d4fafb3b79f7
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota