CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Leptothecata (order)  »  Sertulariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 059022 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Amphisbetia olseni    Watson, 1973
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Sertulariidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 11 059901     Amphisbetia spp.
Organism Type: a hydroid

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:abed8c8c-ef73-426e-91b9-270284a28d92
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:285404
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Watson, J.E., 2003. Encounter 2002 Expedition to the Isles of St Francis, South Australia: Annotated list of shallow water hydroids with description of a new species of Campanularia., Transactions of the Royal Society of South Australia, Vol. 127(2): 243-263.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota