CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Leptothecata (order)  »  Sertulariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 059002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Salacia desmoides    (Torrey, 1902)
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Sertulariidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 059907     Salacia spp.
Organism Type: a hydroid

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ad6123d5-5720-4e16-8164-af1b7c2069fa
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 50053
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:117892
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Watson, J.E., 2002. Hydroids (Cnidaria: Hydrozoa) from southern Queensland., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 59(2): 337-354.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota