CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Leptothecata (order)  »  Plumulariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 058906 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cladacanthella spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Plumulariidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 058000     Plumulariidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 058007     Cladacanthella scabra
Organism Type: a hydroid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f9c9b86a-51e9-48f2-be64-f9b5812a882d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ansín Agís, J. Vervoort, W. Ramil, F., 2014. Hydroids of the families Kirchenpaueriidae Stechow, 1921 and Plumulariidae McCrady, 1859 (Cnidaria, Hydrozoa) collected in the Western Pacific Ocean by various French Expeditions., Zoosystema, Vol. 36(4): 789-840. . doi.org/10.5252/z2014n4a6. doi:10.5252/z2014n4a6
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota