CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Leptothecata (order)  »  Plumulariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 058904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Plumularia spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Plumulariidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 058000     Plumulariidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 058044     Plumularia anonyma
11 058019     Plumularia australiensis
11 058006     Plumularia badia
11 058036     Plumularia billardi
11 058045     Plumularia caliculata
11 058046     Plumularia congregata
11 058037     Plumularia conjuncta
11 058022     Plumularia crateriformis
11 058005     Plumularia filicaulis
11 058047     Plumularia filicula
11 058035     Plumularia flabellum
11 058030     Plumularia fragilia
11 058033     Plumularia habereri
11 058011     Plumularia insignis
11 058020     Plumularia meretricia
11 058048     Plumularia mula
11 058049     Plumularia opima
11 058031     Plumularia rotunda
11 058008     Plumularia setacea
11 058023     Plumularia setaceoides
11 058050     Plumularia spirocladia
11 058024     Plumularia sulcata
11 058051     Plumularia tenuissima
11 058010     Plumularia tubacarpa
11 058029     Plumularia warreni
11 058052     Plumularia wattsii
Organism Type: a hydroid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:afb56457-bf20-4ddb-899a-753335037cd4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota