CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Leptothecata (order)  »  Plumulariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 058902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Monotheca spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Plumulariidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Recent Synonyms: Monothecella spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 058000     Plumulariidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 058025     Monotheca amphibola
11 058013     Monotheca australis
11 058038     Monotheca epibracteolosa
11 058014     Monotheca flexuosa
11 058026     Monotheca hyalina
11 058015     Monotheca obliqua
11 058027     Monotheca pulchella
11 058016     Monotheca spinulosa
11 058028     Monotheca togata
Organism Type: a hydroid
Taxon Notes:This genus is sometimes included as a synonym of Plumularia. Here we follow Watson (2011) and regard it as a distinct genus, pending further investigation - a detailed genetic study of the group is needed. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:095fb499-0552-4b1b-9911-b79042259c1d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Watson, J.E., 2011. Review of the genus Monotheca (Hydrozoa: Leptolida) from Australia with description of a new species and a note on Monothecella Stechow, 1923., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 68: 71-91.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota