CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Leptothecata (order)  »  Plumulariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 058034 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Schizoplumularia elegans    Ansín Agís, Ramil & Calder, 2016
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Plumulariidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 058907     Schizoplumularia spp.
Organism Type: a hydroid

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:886576
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-02-20
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ansín Agís, J. Ramil, F. Calder, D.R., 2016. One new genus and three new species of plumulariid hydroids (Cnidaria, Hydrozoa, Plumulariidae) from the western Pacific Ocean, with a re-examination of Plumularia insignis Allman, 1883 and related taxa., Zootaxa, Vol. 4169(1): 57-86.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota