CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Leptothecata (order)  »  Plumulariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 058005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Plumularia filicaulis    Kirchenpauer, 1876
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Plumulariidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Recent Synonyms: Plumularia indivisa
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 058904     Plumularia spp.
Organism Type: a hydroid

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f8216d66-4faf-436f-a992-03a270bbbefd
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 3470
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:212494
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-06-29
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Watson, J.E., 2003. Encounter 2002 Expedition to the Isles of St Francis, South Australia: Annotated list of shallow water hydroids with description of a new species of Campanularia., Transactions of the Royal Society of South Australia, Vol. 127(2): 243-263.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Watson, J.E., 2005. Hydroids of the Archipelago of the Recherche and Esperance, Western Australia: Annotated list, redescription of species and description of new species. In: Wells, F.E. Walker, D.I. Kendrick, G.A., Editors, The Marine Flora and Fauna of Esperance, Western Australia., 2: 495-611. Western Australian Museum, Perth, WA
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota