CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Leptothecata (order)  »  Plumulariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 058004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Nemertesia procumbens    (Spencer, 1891)
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Plumulariidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Recent Synonyms: Plumularia procumbens
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 058903     Nemertesia spp.
Organism Type: a hydroid

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a25af3ee-d37d-400f-b8a4-c5729e253ef9
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-09
Record source: Edgar, G. J., 2000, Australian marine life: the plants and animals of temperate waters (Revised Edition). Reed New Holland, Sydney
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ramil, F. Vervoort, W., 2006. Nemertesia tropica spec. nov. from Indonesian waters near Bali. Description of the new species and review of the genus Nemertesia Lamouroux, 1812 (Leptotheca, Hydrozoa, Cnidaria)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 80: 113-158.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota