CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Leptothecata (order)  »  Lovenellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 053902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Mitrocomium spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Lovenellidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Recent Synonyms: Campalecium spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 053000     Lovenellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 053002     Mitrocomium alcoicum
Organism Type: a hydroid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1b3b5da1-3008-45d3-808e-82a8f10237fd
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota