CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Leptothecata (order)  »  Haleciidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 050901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Halecium spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Haleciidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 050000     Haleciidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 050031     Halecium amphibolum
11 050014     Halecium antarcticum
11 050015     Halecium banzare
11 050035     Halecium beanii
11 050021     Halecium bithecum
11 050026     Halecium corpulatum
11 050036     Halecium corrugatissimum
11 050007     Halecium delicatulum
11 050008     Halecium dyssymetrum
11 050017     Halecium elegantulum
11 050027     Halecium exaggeratum
11 050037     Halecium expansum
11 050013     Halecium fragile
11 050028     Halecium incertus
11 050018     Halecium interpolatum
11 050033     Halecium jaederholmi
11 050032     Halecium lenticulare
11 050019     Halecium macrocaulus
11 050039     Halecium obovatum
11 050012     Halecium ovatum
11 050022     Halecium pearsonense
11 050038     Halecium plicatocarpum
11 050029     Halecium pseudoincertus
11 050010     Halecium ralphae
11 050030     Halecium secundum
11 050001     Halecium sessile
11 050009     Halecium spatulum
11 050023     Halecium tabulatum
11 050034     Halecium tangaroa
11 050011     Halecium tenellum
11 050020     Halecium tubatum
Organism Type: a hydroid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5e7e5ef9-3e22-4675-8e63-9b93eaf32add
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Watson, J.E., 2018. Some hydroids (Cnidaria, Hydrozoa) from the Great Australian Bight in the collection of the South Australian Museum., Zootaxa, Vol. 4410(1): 1-34. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4410.1.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4410.1.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota