CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Leptothecata (order)  »  Cirrholoveniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 049001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cirrholovenia polynema    Kramp, 1959
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Cirrholoveniidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 049901     Cirrholovenia spp.
Organism Type: a hydroid

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:62e56bd3-3bcf-4c6c-982a-396b54323260
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:288715
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Vervoort, W. Watson, J.E., 2003. The marine fauna of New Zealand: Leptothecata (Cnidaria: Hydrozoa) (thecate hydroids)., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 119: 1-538.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gershwin, L.-A. Zeidler, W. Davie, P.J.F., 2010. Medusae (Cnidaria) of Moreton Bay, Queensland, Australia., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum - Nature, Vol. 54(3): 47-108.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota