CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Leptothecata (order)  »  Dipleurosomatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 046000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Dipleurosomatidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Dipleurosomatidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: hydrozoans
Common Names List: hydrozoans
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 11 042000     Order Leptothecata - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 046901     Spectacularia spp.
Organism Type: a hydrozoan
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2d7b73ec-06c8-497a-8494-e63dd73b834d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 50583
View at ITIS
Record source: Gershwin, L.-A., 2005. Spectacularia vanoppenae gen. et sp. nov., a new hydromedusa (Cnidaria: Hydrozoa: Dipleurosomatidae) from the Great Barrier Reef., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 50(2): 201-205.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota