CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Anthoathecata (order)  »  Australomedusidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 040001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Australomedusa baylii    Russell, 1970
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Australomedusidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 11 040901     Australomedusa spp.
Organism Type: a hydroid

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d16aaef6-38b2-466a-b4b7-c9d3c31ba19e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:289488
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Zeidler, W. Gershwin, L., 2004. A new species of Australomedusa (Cnidaria: Hydrozoa: Anthomedusae) from a saline lake in south-western Western Australia., Records of the Western Australian Museum, Vol. 22(2): 109-113.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota