CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Anthoathecata (order)  »  Tubulariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 035003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Zyzzyzus spongicolus    (von Lendenfeld, 1884)
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Tubulariidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Recent Synonyms: Zyzzyzus spongicola
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 035906     Zyzzyzus spp.
Organism Type: a hydroid

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1f8b5e44-0b9c-4e0e-a9cd-285253591b55
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:291317
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-02-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Campos, C.J.A. Marques, A.C. Migotto, A.E., 2007. A taxonomic revision of the genus Zyzzyzus Stechow, 1921 (Cnidaria: Hydrozoa: Tubulariidae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 1627: 1-22.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota