CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Anthoathecata (order)  »  Pennariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 025001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pennaria disticha    Goldfuss, 1820
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Pennariidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Recent Synonyms: Halocordyle disticha
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 025901     Pennaria spp.
Organism Type: a hydroid
Taxon Notes:This species is regarded as widespread in tropical to warm temperate waters worldwide, however records from New Zealand probably represent accidental introductions, and this may be the case for other regions as well.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:749067c8-4edd-4dad-840d-7516e322b622
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:117802
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Edgar, G. J., 2000, Australian marine life: the plants and animals of temperate waters (Revised Edition). Reed New Holland, Sydney
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota