CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Anthoathecata (order)  »  Pandeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 024901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Neoturris spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Pandeidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 024000     Pandeidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 024012     Neoturris papua
Organism Type: a hydroid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4b3a948c-cae2-4fed-9f86-15f47af39c31
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota