CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Anthoathecata (order)  »  Pandeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 024003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Amphinema dinema    Peron & Lesueur, 1810
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Pandeidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydromedusa]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 024903     Amphinema spp.
Organism Type: a hydromedusa
Taxon Notes:This species was originally described from northern Europe.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9920f394-de04-484d-a1fb-8a4a42a3426f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:117778
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Watson, J.E., 2015. Five athecate hydroids (Hydrozoa: Anthoathecata) from south-eastern Australia., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 73: 19-26.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota