CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

 »  Scopalinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 135004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Stylissa carteri    (Dendy, 1889)
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera
Family: Scopalinidae (sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge]
Recent Synonyms: Axinella carteri
Acanthella carteri
Phakellia carteri
Acanthella aurantiaca
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 135902     Stylissa spp.
Organism Type: a sponge

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ad6dceae-2dab-4e95-9ccb-5df72df7bab9
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:165705
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-11-19
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Hooper, J.N.A. Wiedenmayer, F., 1994, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 12. Porifera. CSIRO, Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Alvarez, B. Hooper, J.N.A., 2010. Taxonomic revision of the order Halichondrida (Porifera: Demospongiae) from northern Australia. Family Dictyonellidae., The Beagle, Records of the Museums and Art Galleries of the Northern Territory., Vol. 26: 13-36.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota