CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Astrophorida (order)  »  Ancorinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 009909 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Rhabdastrella spp.   
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera
Family: Ancorinidae (sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 009000     Ancorinidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 10 009014     Rhabdastrella cordata
10 009037     Rhabdastrella globostellata
10 009015     Rhabdastrella intermedia
10 009016     Rhabdastrella membranacea
10 009017     Rhabdastrella reticulata
10 009018     Rhabdastrella rowi
99 100420     Rhabdastrella WAM sp. SS2
99 100390     Rhabdastrella WAM sp. SS3
99 100421     Rhabdastrella WAM sp. SS4
Organism Type: a sponge
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9554aaf3-9dfd-4255-8ea4-525019f8550a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cárdenas, P. Xavier, J.R. Reveillaud, J. Schander, C. Rapp, H.T., 2011. Molecular phylogeny of the Astrophorida (Porifera, Demospongiae) reveals an unexpected high level of spicule homoplasy., PLoS One, Vol. 6(4): 1-18. . doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0018318
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota