CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Astrophorida (order)  »  Ancorinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 009905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ecionemia spp.   
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Ancorinidae (sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 009000     Ancorinidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 10 009001     Ecionemia acervus
10 009058     Ecionemia alata
10 009002     Ecionemia australiensis
10 009059     Ecionemia novaezealandiae
99 100663     Ecionemia WAM sp. Ng1
99 100411     Ecionemia WAM sp. SS1
99 100392     Ecionemia WAM sp. SS2
99 100412     Ecionemia WAM sp. SS3
99 100418     Ecionemia WAM sp. SS4
99 100419     Ecionemia WAM sp. SS5
Organism Type: a sponge
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5c3f12a1-f4bd-49a4-8ef0-8cc7de57f8b8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:131990
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cárdenas, P. Xavier, J.R. Reveillaud, J. Schander, C. Rapp, H.T., 2011. Molecular phylogeny of the Astrophorida (Porifera, Demospongiae) reveals an unexpected high level of spicule homoplasy., PLoS One, Vol. 6(4): 1-18. . doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0018318
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota