CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Astrophorida (order)  »  Ancorinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 009902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ancorina spp.   
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Ancorinidae (sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 009000     Ancorinidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 10 009038     Ancorina 989 (Qld Mus.)
10 009055     Ancorina bellae
10 009057     Ancorina brevidens
10 009053     Ancorina diplococcus
10 009004     Ancorina geodides
10 009056     Ancorina globosa
10 009007     Ancorina repens
10 009008     Ancorina robusta
10 009054     Ancorina stalagmoides
99 100395     Ancorina WAM sp. SS1
99 100396     Ancorina WAM sp. SS2
99 100238     Ancorina WAM sp. SS3
99 100658     Ancorina WAM sp. SS4
Organism Type: a sponge
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:17374435-8a71-49e5-bbb8-29c0224f7034
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:131985
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cárdenas, P. Xavier, J.R. Reveillaud, J. Schander, C. Rapp, H.T., 2011. Molecular phylogeny of the Astrophorida (Porifera, Demospongiae) reveals an unexpected high level of spicule homoplasy., PLoS One, Vol. 6(4): 1-18. . doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0018318
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota