CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Astrophorida (order)  »  Ancorinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 009901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Jaspis spp.   
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Ancorinidae (sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 009000     Ancorinidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 10 009050     Jaspis 4591 (Qld Mus.)
10 009051     Jaspis 4592 (Qld Mus.)
10 009047     Jaspis cristacorrugata
10 009048     Jaspis lutea
10 009070     Jaspis novaezealandiae
10 009043     Jaspis splendens
10 009049     Jaspis stellifera
99 100367     Jaspis WAM sp. Ng2
99 100413     Jaspis WAM sp. SS1
99 100414     Jaspis WAM sp. SS2
99 100415     Jaspis WAM sp. SS3
99 100416     Jaspis WAM sp. SS4
99 100417     Jaspis WAM sp. SS5
99 100329     Jaspis WAM sp. SS6
99 100362     Jaspis WAM sp. SS7
Organism Type: a sponge
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4fb4439b-bb58-4d2f-a91b-ab1cf2351b99
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:131999
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota