CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Astrophorida (order)  »  Ancorinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 009055 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ancorina bellae    Kelly & Sim-Smith, 2012
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera
Family: Ancorinidae (sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge]
Organism Type: a sponge
Parent Codes: 10 009902     Ancorina spp.


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:701566
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Kelly, M. Sim-Smith, C., 2012. A review of Ancorina, Stryphnus, and Ecionemia (Demospongiae, Astrophorida, Ancorinidae), with descriptions of new species from New Zealand waters., Zootaxa, Vol. 3480: 1-47.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Kelly, M. Sim-Smith, C., 2012. A review of Ancorina, Stryphnus, and Ecionemia (Demospongiae, Astrophorida, Ancorinidae), with descriptions of new species from New Zealand waters., Zootaxa, Vol. 3480: 1-47.

Record details

Record entered on 8-Oct-2012 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota