CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Astrophorida (order)  »  Ancorinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 009049 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Jaspis stellifera    (Carter, 1886)
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Sponges
Family: Ancorinidae (sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge]
Recent Synonyms: Jaspis coriacea
Jaspis purpurea
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 009901     Jaspis spp.
Organism Type: a sponge

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:826b4c9d-3539-4a81-b860-5c9affcbd504
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:169843
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Hooper, J.N.A. Wiedenmayer, F., 1994, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 12. Porifera. CSIRO, Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Kennedy, J.A., 2000. Resolving the 'Jaspis stellifera' complex., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 45(2): 453-476.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota