CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Astrophorida (order)  »  Ancorinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 009041 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Stelletta 1005 (Qld Mus.)   
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera
Family: Ancorinidae (sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 009910     Stelletta spp.
Organism Type: a sponge
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota