CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Astrophorida (order)  »  Ancorinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 009037 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Rhabdastrella globostellata    (Carter, 1883)
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Depth range of occurrences from 0 to 70 m.
Family: Ancorinidae (sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge]
Recent Synonyms: Jaspis stellifera
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 009909     Rhabdastrella spp.
Organism Type: a sponge

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2ed8bad5-2b81-45dd-988e-ee80c8ff4e46
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:169886
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-06-29
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Kennedy, J.A., 2000. Resolving the 'Jaspis stellifera' complex., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 45(2): 453-476.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Kennedy, J.A., 2000. Resolving the 'Jaspis stellifera' complex., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 45(2): 453-476.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota