CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Astrophorida (order)  »  Ancorinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 009030 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Stelletta pulchra    (Sollas, 1886)
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera
Family: Ancorinidae (sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge]
Organism Type: a sponge
Parent Codes: 10 009910     Stelletta spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a25b1f6d-1ce4-4050-82af-cc229f538983
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:169981
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Record source: Hooper, J.N.A. Wiedenmayer, F., 1994, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 12. Porifera. CSIRO, Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hooper, J.N.A. Wiedenmayer, F., 1994, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 12. Porifera. CSIRO, Melbourne

Record details

Record entered on 31-Oct-2000 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 7-Nov-2001 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: correct author
Modification history:
07-NOV-2001: correct author (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous authority: Ridley)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota