CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

CAAB Code: 99 240289 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cryptogemma cf. praesignis    (E.A. Smith)
CAAB category: 99 - Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Turridae () - show full list
Common Name: [a turrid shell]
Recent Synonyms: Ptychosyrinx cf. bisinuata
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Organism Type: a turrid shell

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:432543
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-02-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota