CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

CAAB Code: 99 240246 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Vermeijius cf. pallidus    (Kuroda & Habe)
CAAB category: 99 -
Family: Fasciolariidae () - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a spindle shell]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Pseudolatirus cf. pallidus
Organism Type: a spindle shell
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:446090 accepted 2017-02-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified

Record details

Record entered on 13-Oct-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 15-Apr-2019 17:12 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update genus
Modification history:
15-APR-2019: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Pseudolatirus)
 (previous authority: Kuroda & Habe)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota