CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

CAAB Code: 99 240195     Taxa superceded by 24 165017 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Polinices candidissimus    Reeve, 1855
CAAB category: 99 - Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Naticidae () - show full list
Common Name: [a sand snail]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Organism Type: a moon snail

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:138240
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-22
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota