CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

CAAB Code: 99 230162 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Chama cf. brassica    Reeve, 1847
CAAB category: 99 -
Family: Chamidae () - show full list
Common Name: [a bivalve]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a bivalve


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:137775    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-22
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified

Record details

Record entered on 13-Oct-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota