CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Plantae (kingdom)  »  Tracheophyta (phylum)  »  Liliopsida (class)  »  Alismatales (order)  »  Hydrocharitaceae (family)

CAAB Code: 63 605002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Halophila ovalis    (R. Br.) Hook. f
CAAB category: 63 - Angiosperms Flowering plants Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [132] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Hydrocharitaceae (seagrasses) - show full list
Common Name: [a seagrass]
Common Names List: seagrass; paddleweed
Recent Synonyms: Halophila ovata
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 63 605902     Halophila spp.
Organism Type: a seagrass
Scientific Name Notes:This taxon has been cited in some publications as H. ovata Gaudich., but H. ovalis is the correct name according to APNI and other sources.

Identifiers:
Cleveland (CSIRO) B1010203
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:208930
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hnatiuk, R. J., Editor, 1990, Census of Australian Vascular Plants. Australian flora and fauna series, no. 11. Australian Government Publishing Service , Canberra
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota