CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Plantae (kingdom)  »  Chlorophyta (phylum)  »  Bryopsidophyceae (class)  »  Bryopsidales (order)  »  Udoteaceae (family)

CAAB Code: 56 196008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Halimeda minima    (W.R. Taylor) L.H.Colinvaux
CAAB category: 56 - Chlorophyta and Charophyta Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Udoteaceae (green algae) - show full list
Common Name: [a green alga]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 56 196905     Halimeda spp.
Organism Type: a green alga

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:372306
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Drew, E. A., 1983. Halimeda biomass, growth rates and sediment generation on reefs in the central Great Barrier Reef province, Coral Reefs, Vol. 2: 101-110.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Guiry, M. D. Nic Dhonncha, E., 2000-, AlgaeBase. World Wide Web electronic publication, www.algaebase.org
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota