CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Aves (class)  »  Sphenisciformes (order)  »  Spheniscidae (family)

CAAB Taxon Code: 40 001002
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Aptenodytes patagonicus    Miller, 1778
CAAB category: 40 - Aves
Family: Spheniscidae (penguins) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: king penguin
Distribution: There is no distribution data for this taxa.
Common Names List: king penguin
Organism Type: a penguin
Parent Codes (if any): 40 001901
Identifiers:
Census of Australian Vertebrate Species 0927
ITIS (USA) 174450 view at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:212656 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS
Record source: The Status of Australia's Seabirds. Proceedings of the National Seabird Workshop, Canberra, 1-2 November 1993
Scientific Name
verified against
:
CSIRO list of Australian vertebrates: a reference with conservation status

Record details

Record entered on 12-Oct-1999 00:00 by Tony Rees
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota