CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Reptilia (class)  »  Squamata (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 39 125009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hydrophis stokesii    (Gray in Stokes, 1846)
CAAB category: 39 - Reptilia Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Elapidae: Hydrophiinae (sea snakes) - show full list
Common Name: Stokes' seasnake
Common Names List: Stokes' seasnake
Stokes' sea snake
Recent Synonyms: Astrotia stokesii
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Coastal (0-50m)
Parent Codes: 39 125909     Hydrophis spp.
Organism Type: a seasnake

Identifiers:
Census of Australian Vertebrate Species (CAVS) 2744
View at Australian Biological Resources Study (ABRS)
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:3429193a-2832-4309-9446-f3831d84be62
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) V2020109
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:344021
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Stanger, M. Clayton, M. Schodde, R. Wombey, J. Mason, I., 1998, CSIRO list of Australian vertebrates: a reference with conservation status. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, VIC. 123pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rasmussen, A.R. Sanders, K.L. Guinea, M.L. Amey, A.P., 2014. Sea snakes in Australian waters (Serpentes: subfamilies Hydrophiinae and Laticaudinae) - a review with an updated identification key., Zootaxa, Vol. 3869(4): 351-371. . dx.doi.org/10.11464/zootaxa.3869.4.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota