CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Reptilia (class)  »  Squamata (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 39 125007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Aipysurus laevis    Lacépède, 1804
CAAB category: 39 - Reptilia Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Elapidae: Hydrophiinae (sea snakes) - show full list
Common Name: golden seasnake
Common Names List: golden seasnake
olive sea snake
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Coastal (0-50m)
Parent Codes: 39 125902     Aipysurus spp.
Organism Type: a seasnake
Scientific Name Notes:.

Identifiers:
Census of Australian Vertebrate Species (CAVS) 2742
View at Australian Biological Resources Study (ABRS)
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4c2f2617-b720-4c05-ac91-2fc336b08f77
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) V2020102
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:344638
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Stanger, M. Clayton, M. Schodde, R. Wombey, J. Mason, I., 1998, CSIRO list of Australian vertebrates: a reference with conservation status. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, VIC. 123pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Sanders, K.L. Lee, M.S.Y. Mumpuni Bertozzi, T. Rasmussen, A.R., 2013. Multilocus phylogeny and recent rapid radiation of the viviparous sea snakes (Elapidae: Hydrophiinae)., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 66: 575-591. . dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.ympev.2012.09.021
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota