CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Reptilia (class)  »  Squamata (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 39 125000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Elapidae: Hydrophiinae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 39 - Reptilia Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Elapidae: Hydrophiinae (sea snakes) - show full list
Common Name: seasnakes
Common Names List: seasnakes
sea snakes
Recent Synonyms: Hydrophiidae
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Coastal (0-50m)
Child Codes: 39 125902     Aipysurus spp.
39 125905     Emydocephalus spp.
39 125907     Ephalophis spp.
39 125908     Hydrelaps spp.
39 125909     Hydrophis spp.
39 125913     Microcephalophis spp.
39 125911     Parahydrophis spp.
Organism Type: a sea snake
Taxon Notes:This is one of two marine subfamilies of this family. The other is the Laticaudinae - 39 124000. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-49243
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) V2020100
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:196114    Checked on: 2018-02-19
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rasmussen, A.R. Sanders, K.L. Guinea, M.L. Amey, A.P., 2014. Sea snakes in Australian waters (Serpentes: subfamilies Hydrophiinae and Laticaudinae) - a review with an updated identification key., Zootaxa, Vol. 3869(4): 351-371. . dx.doi.org/10.11464/zootaxa.3869.4.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota