CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Tetraodontiformes (order)  »  Tetraodontidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 467028 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Torquigener whitleyi    (Paradice, 1927)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Family: Tetraodontidae (Toadfishes) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: Whitley's Toadfish
Distribution:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations [301] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Depth range from 0 to 84 m.
Common Names List: Whitley's Toadfish
Organism Type: a toadfish
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
37 467913
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:278278 accepted 2017-05-16 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)

Record details

Record entered on 1-Jan-1997 00:00 by Gordon Yearsley, CSIRO Taxonomy Group - FRDC project
Record modified on 6-Jan-2004 10:24 by Gordon Yearsley
Modification description: Specimen ref. entered/amended based on Sainsbury et al., 1985
Modification history:
20-SEP-1999: Parent codes added (Tony Rees)
20-SEP-1999: WWW Illustration URL added (refers to CSIRO photo on Fish Base site) (Tony Rees)
20-SEP-1999: "Organism type" added (Tony Rees)
06-JAN-2004: Specimen ref. entered/amended based on Sainsbury et al., 1985 (Gordon Yearsley)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota