CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Tetraodontiformes (order)  »  Tetraodontidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 467014 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Arothron stellatus    (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 1 to 61 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes
Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Tetraodontidae (Toadfishes) - show full list
Common Name: Starry Puffer
Common Names List: Starry Puffer
dotted pufferfish
Recent Synonyms: Arothron aerostaticus
Tetrodon staigeri
Tetraodon staigeri
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 467901     Arothron spp.
Organism Type: a toadfish

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:a4128396-2fe8-41f1-9c88-411a7e5ea63e
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 173317
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:219928
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-17
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota