CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Tetraodontiformes (order)  »  Tetraodontidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 467013 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Canthigaster axiologus    Whitley, 1931
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 10 to 80 m.
Family: Tetraodontidae (Toadfishes) - show full list
Common Name: Crowned Toby
Common Names List: Crowned Toby
barred toby
Recent Synonyms: Canthigaster coronata (Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875) [in most references prior to 2008]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 467902     Canthigaster spp.
Organism Type: a toadfish
Taxon Notes:Randall et al 2008 discussed the Canthigaster coronata complex, noting that the true C. coronata was restricted to Hawaii. The Australian form occurs on the east and western coasts and assumes the name C. axiologus. Randall et al 2008 also described C. cyanospilota from the Indian ocean, but no Australian records of this species are currently known.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3b2f46ea-c756-42c2-90b9-a927c81e76b2
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 173323
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:307139
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-10-01
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota